Okay, here i'tis

>> Thursday, August 27, 2009

Mood: tired, mellow
Currently listening to: oh, lemme put something on... "The Prodigal" by Josiah James. =D
Song lyrics of the day: "We met at a concert, you were wearing converse, I'm not good at playing it cool..." (stuck in my head almost all day)

Well well. I always start these posts off about the same, don't I? It seems like it me.
Kind of.
I guess.
Today my topic will be: the mall. Tada!
So, yesterday I went to Gateway mall with Kevin, my mom and Nathan. Except most with Kevin, because we split up and my mom and Nate went to Target and I went to Parables. We were getting birthday presents for Brian. ANYWAY... I was thinking. I like the mall. A lot. I mean, I don't think I used to like the mall as much as I do now. I just like the environment, I guess. I don't exactly know what. But I do like the fact that it has a bunch of good stores/food places in indoor walking (air-conditioned!) distance. That's DEFINITELY a plus!
But really, I mean, what's so attractive about the mall? Or is it just another store? Just another teenage hangout? I don't know. What do YOU think?

Gotta go. That's all for now.


REAL posting

So, you know, I haven't really been posting lately. Well, I mean, I've posted pictures and stuff, but not actual words... or at least, actual words that have meaning. So that what I'm gonna try and do. Not just life updates, but thoughts and stuff like that. I mean, it's a blog, I have to have some interesting stuff, right? But, lol, I actually gotta go do chores right now. xD
The irony. But, just to let you know, I will be posting actual stuff! ...Later.


More color splashes- by ME!

>> Monday, August 24, 2009

I did these two!


What goes around, comes around.

>> Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Hey there everybody. How are you all doing? I'm good, besides being pretty worn out, but I'm still good.

Recently I've become fascinated with Photobucket. There's this type of picture on there, called Color Splashes, where basically, it's a black and white photo but part of it it in color. I've liked them for a long time, some of them can be REALLY pretty, but before a couple days ago, I didn't know how to make them. But then, I read something explaining how (you just do it on the Photobucket editing program) and I was overjoyed! Really. Ha ha. So, now whenever I'm on the computer, I'll usually be working on editing and making Color Splashes. I'm still not the best at it, since you need to have a good imagination, have good pictures, but most of all, be really precise. But I'm getting better with more practice. Here are some of my favorite color splashes (not done by me):

Aren't they great? I don't have any that good yet, but I'm working on it.




>> Sunday, August 16, 2009

Yo. I haven't posted in a while, have I? Well, makes sense. I've been working at camp Harlow. I had the easiest and awesomest week!!

Yup. Also, yesterday I had my birthday party. I was gonna invite you, Micah and Shira, but since I thought I was also having the ice skating thing I though Shira could just come to that and I couldn't get ahold of Micah since she was at camp. Oh well. It was a lot of fun! I got cool presents too.
1. $15 dollar gift certificate for iTunes! Yeah, baby. I'm using it up right now!
2. Gummy worms- sour and regular, of course. YUM.
3. Three different colors of nail polish. All pretty!
4. Some incense sticks that smell AMAZING.
5. This really cool necklace! It's a fish, actually, but a really sweet looking one.
6. My very own copy of... The Host! Yay!! I had it checked out from the library (in chapter 4 still) but now I don't need their copy. I have my own!

Yeah, it was great. Had a lot of fun. We watched Miss Congeniality- funny movie!

Well bye for now! See yahs!



>> Monday, August 10, 2009

Well, hi. So, I don't really know what to say. OHYEAH! I'm working at Camp Harlow again this week.
Hehehe. Camp rocks. Yep, so, I'm pretty tired right now, and my annoying cousin is pestering me to go do something with him. SOOO I suppose I might

That's all for now!


Oh yes. Oh yes. OH YES!

>> Monday, August 3, 2009

Ohh yeah. I have my very own iPod Touch! Yay! I'm so happy. And excited. It's wonderful. =)
My dad bought it from a person on Craig's List on Saturday, but they made me wait until I opened my birthday presents on Sunday with the family (which was funny, because I'm paying for almost all of it). But I didn't mind the wait TOO much. Oh, did I mention that we got it second hand so it was only 150 bucks? Ye-ah! Yay. =D

Oh, and guess what else is awesome? My little bro Nathan bought me a movie (Sleepover) on iTunes and I put it on my Touch.

AND I just placed a pre-order on the book Catching Fire with some of the money by brother Brian gave me!! Can't wait until September 1st, when it comes out. ^_^

Kevin and Shannon haven't gotten me anything yet, but I'm sure it'll be cool. Shannon usually gets me a book or something. Yay! No idea what Kevin will get me.

I also already got a game on my iPod (it was free, and I'm gonna get more free ones). It's a bubble wrap-popping simulator! So now whenever I have the urge, I can pop bubble after bubble of bubble wrap. Hehe. It's great.

So, yay! Things are going well. Yup. My cousin (guess which one? lol) is coming down to visit. Which is cool. I'm sure we'll have super awesome good times together. So I'm excited for that, too.



August 1st!!

>> Saturday, August 1, 2009

WOOT. Today's my birthday! Yay! I've been waiting... all year... for this! Ha ha. I'm finally 14. Gonna be a freshman. Wow.... that's cool!

So, yep, I got back from my trip yesterday with my little brother Nathan and my Uncle David (and my Aunt Suzanne and triplet cousins; Brooke, Erin, and Grace, but they rode in a different car). Kevin and my parents came back down here on Wednesday, since they- my mom especially, with her broken foot- were tired of traveling.

So Nathan and I went camping with my cousins. It was a bunch of fun, I have tons of pictures... but now I'm extremely tired!!

Well, that's all for now. Bye!


One day at a time | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates